Warning: Last items in stock!
The Patchouli essential oil ( Pogostemon cablin ) is 100% organic and 100% natural. It is obtained by steam distillation of the flowering plant. This plant is cultivated in Sri Lanka.
This organic essential oil is a HEBBD oil (Botanically and Biochemically Defined Essential Oil). This product is classified as a natural aroma (edible).
From the lamiaceae family, Patchouly is very much used in the perfume industry, it has also remarkable circulatory and decongestionating properties.
Renowned in Eastern cultures for its general health support and release of negative emotions, Patchouli is easily recogisable by its strong, earthy, musky-sweet, spicy and exotic aroma, which is slightly hypnotic, soothing and stabilising, good for meditation and calming mental chatter. Used extensively in perfumery and cosmetics it helps regenerate healthy, new skin cells and well as healing wounds and treating insect bites and acting as a repellent.
Contraindications: Non toxic, non irritant, possible sensitisation in some individuals.
Major biochemical compounds: Patchouli alcohol (patchoulol), δ-guaiene, α-guaiene, α-patchoulene
|Perfumery Note||Middle - Base|
|Aroma||Woody, herbaceous, aromatic and spicy|
|Color||Pale yellow to brown|
|Therapeutic Benefit||Anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, anti-depressant, insect repellant, skin healing|
|Country of origin||Sri Lanka|
|Density to 20°C (g/cm³ )||0.966|
|Volume (g/ml)||5 g/5.24 ml, 15 g/15.71 ml|
|Extraction process||Steam distillation|
|Part of the plant||Flowering plant|
|No animal testing||✔|
No customer reviews for the moment.
Florihana organic Blackberry Seed oil is...