Warning: Last items in stock!
The Camelina vegetable oil ( Camelina sativa ) is 100% organic and 100% natural. It is obtained by cold pressing from the seeds. This plant is cultivated in France.
An oil from the Brassica family like Rapeseed, very rich, especially in omega 3.
Camelina has a green/herbaceous odour and is used extensively for natural cosmetics and hair formulations due to its Omega-3 fatty acids, Vitamin E, and anti-oxidant properties. As it is about 10 times higher in linoleic acid and alpha-linolenic acid than most other vegetable oils, Camelina is an ideal ingredient for anti-aging serums, moisturizers, and other formulations and particularly beneficial to those suffering from psoriasis or eczema. Camelina Oil can help to repair damaged cells, increase elasticity in the skin, and protect hair follicles.
|Therapeutic Benefit||Anti-oxidant, anti-aging, repairs damaged cells, increase elasticity in the skin, and protect hair follicles.|
|Country of origin||France|
|Extraction process||Cold pressed|
|Part of the plant||Seed|
|No animal testing||✔|
No customer reviews for the moment.