Jasmine Sambac Absolute

New product

Jasmine Sambac Absolute (Jasminum Sambac) - FLJ137

36,00 €

Add to wishlist

More info

The Jasmine Sambac absolute ( Jasminum sambac ) is 100% natural. It is obtained by solvent extraction of the flower. This plant is cultivated in India.

Often referred to as the 'King of Oils', Jasmine is known for its distinctive, floral, exotic aroma with strong undertones and has been used in perfumery for centuries. It is an uplifting oil, used for its anti-depressant and aphrodisiac properties. In cosmetics it is used to tone dry, greasy, irritated and sensitive skin and believed to promote skin elasticity.

Contraindications: Better to avoid during pregnancy.

Major biochemical compounds: Benzyl acetate, linalool, benzyl benzoate, cis-3-hexenyl benzoate, benzyl alcohol, methyl anthranilate

Perfumery Note Middle
Aroma Sweet, herbaceous, honey-like
Color Clear liquid, amber brown to reddish brown
Allergens Limonene, Linalol
Therapeutic Benefit Aphrodisiac, wound healing, stress, anti-aging
Country of origin India
Cultivation mode Cultivated
Density to 20°C (g/cm³ ) 0.968
Volume (g/ml) 2 g/2.11 ml
Preservative without
Extraction process Solvent extraction
Part of the plant Flower
100% Natural
No animal testing

Reviews (0)

No customer reviews for the moment.

4 other products in the same category: