Warning: Last items in stock!
The Sweet Fennel essential oil ( Foeniculum vulgare ) is 100% organic and 100% natural. It is obtained by steam distillation of the seed. This plant is cultivated in Hungary.
This organic essential oil is a HEBBD oil (Botanically and Biochemically Defined Essential Oil). This product is classified as a natural aroma (edible).
From the apiaceae family, Sweet Fennel is also called Anis of France and has digestive and antigas properties.
Sweet Fennel has a herby, slightly spicy smell, similar to aniseed. It contains properties for mulitiple uses and can be used as an antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, diuretic, expectorant, laxative and stimulant. It is also a remedy for digestive complaints such as flatulance, constipation, colic and nausea when blended as a massage oil or diluted in the bath. In cosmetics it is used for cleansing and toning the skin and fighting wrinkles in more mature complexions.
Other names: Bronze Fennel
Contraindications: Not for use during pregnancy, on babies or on children under 16 years. Not to be used by epileptics, people with high estrogen levels, women with breast cancer and people with kidney problems. Avoid if you have sensitive skin.
Major biochemical compounds: Anethol, limonene, fenchone, α-pinene
|Perfumery Note||Top - Middle|
|Color||Colorless to pale yellow|
|Therapeutic Benefit||Estrogen like, assists digestion, circulation and treats cellulite|
|Country of origin||Hungary|
|Density to 20°C (g/cm³ )||0.963|
|Volume (g/ml)||5 g/5.35 ml, 15 g/16.04 ml|
|Extraction process||Steam distillation|
|Part of the plant||Seed|
|No animal testing||✔|
No customer reviews for the moment.