New product

Sandalwood Essential Oil (Santalum Austrocaledonicum) - FLJ052

54,00 €

Add to wishlist

More info

The Sandalwood essential oil ( Santalum austrocaledonicum  ) is 100% natural. It is obtained by steam distillation of the wood. This harvested plant come from New Caledonia.

Known for its harmonising and calming effect, Sandalwood has a distinctive, heavy sweet and long-lasting aroma and is widely used in perfumery for its exotic and gentle fragrance and is popular with both men and women as an aphrodisiac. It is also used in cosmetics as an anti-ageing and rejuvenating aid, suitable for all skin types to balance, soothe and hydrate the skin.Can also help relieve itchy or inflamed skin conditions such a eczema and dermatitis.

Contraindications: Non toxic, non irritant, possible sensitisation in some individuals.

Major biochemical compounds: cis-α-antalol, cis-β-santalol, cis-lanceol, epi-β-santalol, cis-epi-β-santalol

Perfumery Note Middle - Base
Aroma Balsamic, Cool, Earthy, Rich, Sweet, Warm, Woody
Color Pale yellow
Allergens None
Therapeutic Benefit Anti-anxiety, anti-depressant, anti-fungal, anti-inflammatory, anti-septic, anti-spasmodic, anti-viral, astringent, calming, CNS sedative, CNS tonic, cooling, deodorant
Country of origin New Caledonia
Cultivation mode Cultivated
Density to 20°C (g/cm³ ) 0.968
Volume (g/ml) 5 g/5.18 ml, 15 g/15.54 ml, 50 g/51.81 ml
Preservative without
Extraction process Steam distillation
Part of the plant Wood
100% Natural
No animal testing

Reviews (0)

No customer reviews for the moment.

30 other products in the same category: